THE BRITISH COLUMBIA SOCIETY FOR THE PREVENTION OF CRUELTY TO ANIMALS
Our mission: To protect and enhance the quality of life for domestic, farm and wild animals in B.C.


Please leave this field empty

Get our newsletter

Share:

The British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (BC SPCA) is committed to adhering to the principles of PIPA (Personal Information and Privacy Act) and to the protection of the privacy and confidentiality of the personal information of its donors, members, employees, directors, volunteers, clients and other stakeholders. The BC SPCA values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information individuals choose to entrust with us.

During the course of our various activities, events, and through the conducting of our programs and services, the BC SPCA gathers and uses personal information to carry out its work and other day-to-day activities. It is reasonable for a person to expect the BC SPCA to carefully protect the personal information it collects and that any other use other than those for which it was collected, will be disclosed, and subject to consent.

The BC SPCA does not sell, rent or exchange any personal information collected from our supporters with any other organization or entity.

 

Contact information

Questions, inquiries, concerns, or complaints relating to the BC SPCA's policy on the treatment of personal information can be directed to the BC SPCA privacy officer:

Email Steven Best
Senior Manager, Gift Administration

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC) .

 

Website privacy statement

This website is operated by the BC SPCA for the benefit of our community members and those interested the delivery of our programs and services and to those interested in supporting the work of the BC SPCA. It is free for use by individual web users, and no registration is required.

 

Credit card data and security

Donations made through our website are secured through 128 bit encryption to maintain your privacy. This encryption process is currently the most secure available and is verified through Verisign. Contributions may also be made by mailing your donation information to: BC SPCA 1245 East 7th Avenue, Vancouver, BC V5T 1R1.

 

Use of information

The BC SPCA is firmly committed to data privacy, particularly as it relates to visitors to this website. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information collected from our site visitors that has been gathered online.

We do send email notifications of events, news, bulletins, updates in addition to e-receipts, solicitations and acknowledgements of donations, however only to those who have given us their email address and indicating they wish to receive these types of communications.

Every mass e-mail we send our supporters has an unsubscribe feature. You may 'opt-out' from receiving e-communications at any time by utilizing the unsubscribe feature embedded in the email.

 

Removal from mailing list

If you wish to unsubscribe from an email or update or update your contact information, please login to your personal Online Community member page.

To get help or to discuss your communication preferences and options, please email us or call 604-681-7271 (1-800-665-1868 outside the Lower Mainland) and we will be happy to oblige your requests.

 

Cookies

"Cookies" are bits of information sent to your computer from a website through your browser program. Cookies help you access pages faster and allow our server to recognize you as you move from page to page. If you choose not to accept cookies, some sections of our site - such as faxing and donating - may not be available to you.

The BC SPCA only reads cookies specifically written for our site and does not use cookies to track a users Internet history on other issues. We use cookies to better understand how our site is used and to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly. Aggregated data collected by the BC SPCA may from time to time be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

 

Links

To provide users with more information on various issues, we often provide links to third party websites. However, we do not control those websites or necessarily endorse their viewpoints.

 

Legal disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law and wherein we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our society.

printer-friendly version Printer Friendly version

Imagine Canada Accreditation

Join the conversation; follow us online: